Vincent van Gogh

Farm with stacks of peat



Vincent van Gogh - Farm with stacks of peat



Vincent van Gogh
Farm with stacks of peat
1883
37.5 x 55.0 cm
Oil on canvas
Unsigned
Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam


Literature


Catalogues raisonnés
F 22 info
JH 421

Collection catalogues
Louis van Tilborgh, Marije Vellekoop, Vincent van Gogh Paintings Volume I, Amsterdam; London, 1999, nr. 5

Literature
Ingo F. Walther, Rainer Metzger, Vincent van Gogh, Köln, 1993, p. 33
Maite van Dijk, Magne Bruteig and Leo Jansen (eds.), Munch : Van Gogh, Brussels; Amsterdam; Oslo, 2015, fig. 58
Richard Kendall, Sjraar van Heugten, Chris Stolwijk, Van Gogh and nature, Williamstown, Massachusetts; New Haven, Connecticut, 2015, fig. 180


External links


RKD 52948
Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam Accession number s0130V1962

Other works by Vincent van Gogh



Vincent van Gogh Peat Boat with Two Figures
Peat Boat with Two Figures
1883

Vincent van Gogh Olive Orchard
Olive Orchard
1889

Vincent van Gogh Plowed Field
Plowed Field
1888

Vincent van Gogh Lane with Chestnut Trees in Bloom
Lane with Chestnut Trees in Bloom
1889

Vincent van Gogh Woman with her hair loose, head
Woman with her hair loose, head
1885