Samuel van Hoogstraten

Artist in His Studio Painting a Double Portrait



Samuel van Hoogstraten - Artist in His Studio Painting a Double Portrait



Samuel van Hoogstraten
Artist in His Studio Painting a Double Portrait
c. 1640-45
175 x 234 mm
Pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash
Louvre, Paris


Literature


Sumowski Drawings 1167a r



External links


Louvre Accession number RF 690, Recto

Other works by Samuel van Hoogstraten



Attributed to Samuel van Hoogstraten A pupil painting an old man
A pupil painting an old man

Samuel van Hoogstraten Standing Male Nude
Standing Male Nude
c. 1646

Samuel van Hoogstraten Death of the Virgin
Death of the Virgin

Samuel van Hoogstraten Abraham's Sacrifice
Abraham's Sacrifice
1641

Samuel van Hoogstraten Esther Fainting before Ahasuerus
Esther Fainting before Ahasuerus
c. 1648-50