Anthony van Dyck

Portrait of a Member of the Vinck Family



Anthony van Dyck - Portrait of a Member of the Vinck Family



Anthony van Dyck
Portrait of a Member of the Vinck Family
521 x 340 mm
Black and red chalk on coarse grained greyish paper
National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.


Related works



Anthony van Dyck - Portrait of a Member of the Vinck Family
Anthony van Dyck
Portrait of a Member of the Vinck Family
c. 1619

Literature


Alejandro Vergara and Friso Lammertse (eds.), The Young Van Dyck, New York, NY, 2013, fig. 29
Christopher White, Anthony van Dyck & the art of portraiture, London, 2021, fig. 35


External links


National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. Accession number 1972.15.1

Other works by Anthony van Dyck



Anthony van Dyck Christ Carrying the Cross
Christ Carrying the Cross
c. 1618

Anthony van Dyck Study for Moses and the Brazen Serpent
Study for Moses and the Brazen Serpent
c. 1618-20

Anthony van Dyck Saint Peter with Raised Sword and Four Heads
Saint Peter with Raised Sword and Four Heads
c. 1620-21

Anthony van Dyck The Betrayal of Christ
The Betrayal of Christ
c. 1620-21

Anthony van Dyck Woman Milking a Cow
Woman Milking a Cow
c. 1615-18