Vincent van Gogh - Irises



Vincent van Gogh
Irises
1890
73.7 x 92.1 cm
Oil on canvas
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Gift of Adele R. Levy, 1958


Literature


Catalogues raisonnés
F 680
JH 1978

Collection catalogues
Katharine Baetjer, European paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art by artists born before 1865, New York, 1995, p. 498 info

Literature
Ingo F. Walther, Rainer Metzger, Vincent van Gogh, Köln, 1993, p. 624
introduction by Gary Tinterow, Masterpieces of European Painting, 1800-1920, in The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; New Haven, 2007, nr. 162


Exhibitions


2006 Van Gogh in Budapest, Nr. 70

Provenance


the artist's mother, Anna van Gogh-Carbentus, Leiden, until d. 1907
her estate, 1907–8, sold by her daughter-in-law, Johanna van Gogh-Bonger, between 24 and 31 March 1908 to Cassirer
with Paul Cassirer, Berlin, 1908, sold in March Mendelssohn
Robert von Mendelssohn, Berlin, 1908–d. 1917
his widow, Giulietta von Mendelssohn, Grunewald, Berlin, 1917–no later than 1935
their son, Francesco von Mendelssohn, and/or their daughter, Eleonora von Mendelssohn, Berlin, then (from 1935) New York, by 1935–39, sold by her in June 1939 to Rosenberg
with Paul Rosenberg, New York, 1939–42, sold in April 1942 to Levy
Adele R. (Mrs. David M.) Levy, New York, 1942–58
life interest, 1958–d. 1960

External links


Metropolitan Museum of Art Accession number 58.187

Other works by Vincent van Gogh



Vincent van Gogh Portrait of a woman
Portrait of a woman
1886/87

Vincent van Gogh Chestnut in bloom
Chestnut in bloom
1887

Vincent van Gogh Self-portrait with Pipe
Self-portrait with Pipe
1886

Vincent van Gogh Peasants planting potatoes
Peasants planting potatoes
1884

Vincent van Gogh The Moulin de Blute-Fin
The Moulin de Blute-Fin
1886