Pierre Bonnard

Bowl of Fruit



Pierre Bonnard - Bowl of Fruit



Pierre Bonnard
Bowl of Fruit
1933
57.9 x 53 cm
Oil on canvas
Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia
Bequest of Lisa Norris Elkins, 1950


Literature


Catalogues raisonnés
D 1515


Exhibitions


2009 Pierre Bonnard: The Late Interiors, Nr. 38

Provenance


acquired from the artist by Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris
Gaston Bernheim de Villiers, Paris, by 1939-probably 1946
with Knoedler and Co., New York
bought by William M. and Lisa Norris Elkins, Philadelphia, by 1947
bequeathed by Lisa Norris Elkins to the Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1950
 1 

Other works by Pierre Bonnard



Pierre Bonnard Corner of the Dining Room at Le Cannet
Corner of the Dining Room at Le Cannet
1932

Pierre Bonnard Marthe Entering the Room
Marthe Entering the Room
1942

Pierre Bonnard The White Cat
The White Cat
1894

Pierre Bonnard Work Table
Work Table
1926/27

Pierre Bonnard Before Dinner
Before Dinner
1924