Gustave Courbet

Hanging Roe Deer



Gustave Courbet - Hanging Roe Deer



Gustave Courbet
Hanging Roe Deer
1858
187 x 128 cm
Oil on canvas
Museum Mesdag, The Hague


Literature


Fred Leeman, Hanna Pennock, Museum Mesdag, Amsterdam; Zwolle, 1996, cat. no. 75


Other works by Gustave Courbet



Gustave Courbet Man with the Leather Belt (Portrait of the Artist)
Man with the Leather Belt (Portrait of the Artist)
1845-46?

Gustave Courbet After the Hunt
After the Hunt
c. 1859

Attributed to Gustave Courbet Bathers
Bathers

Gustave Courbet Portrait of Hippolyte
Portrait of Hippolyte
c. 1862

Gustave Courbet Reclining nude
Reclining nude
1862