Vincent van Gogh

Peasant woman, head



Vincent van Gogh - Peasant woman, head



Vincent van Gogh
Peasant woman, head
1884-85
40 x 30.5 cm
Oil on canvas
The National Gallery, London
Accepted under the Cultural Gifts Scheme by HM Government and allocated to The National Gallery, 2013


Literature


Catalogues raisonnés
F 137
JH 593

Literature
Ingo F. Walther, Rainer Metzger, Vincent van Gogh, Köln, 1993, p. 75


External links


National Gallery, London Accession number NG6648

Other works by Vincent van Gogh



Vincent van Gogh Olive Grove
Olive Grove
1889

Vincent van Gogh Still life with ginger jar and fruit
Still life with ginger jar and fruit
1885

Vincent van Gogh Head of a woman
Head of a woman
1885

Vincent van Gogh Two women in a wood
Two women in a wood
1882

Vincent van Gogh Two White Butterflies
Two White Butterflies
1889